Call for Abstracts
***CLOSED***

ISAAH-6 Home

 

PLATFORM SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM - UPDATED AUGUST 25, 2010
[Link here for Poster Scientific Program]

[Scientific Program Overview] [Plenary Session Speakers] [Student Events] [Workshops]


 

[Use "Find" command with your last name to identify your presentation time(s)]
 

Monday, September 6, 2010

 

8:30 – 9:00 Opening Session

 

9:00 – 10:00 INTERNATIONAL PRIORITIES AND PERSPECTIVES:

Presentations and Panel Discussion

 

Moderator:  Scott LaPatra (USA)

 

American Fisheries Society – Fish Health Section: Trish Barbash

 

Asian Fisheries Society – Fish Health Section: Takashi Aoki

 

European Association of Fish Pathologists: Sven Bergmann

 

International Association for Aquatic Animal Medicine: Ruth Francis-Floyd

 

Japanese Society for Fish Pathology: Mamoru Yoshimizu

 

National Shellfisheries Association: Roxanna Smolowitz

 

 

10:30 – 12:00 Concurrent Platform Sessions

 

SESSION 1.  BACTERIOLOGY I

Chairs: Diane Elliott (USA) and Tom Wiklund (Finland)                                                   Ballroom D

 

S1-1      Intrinsic Resistance of Edwardsiella ictaluri to Cationic Antimicrobial Peptides is Mediated by UDP-Glc Dehydrogenase, an Enzyme Required for the O-polysaccharide Synthesis

J Santander* and R Curtiss III

 

S1-2      Evaluation of the Edwardsiella ictaluri Type IV Secretion System Role in Virulence

                        AA Graff, ML Rogge and RL Thune*

 

S1-3      The Edwardsiella ictaluri Type III and Type IV Secretion Systems are Co-regulated and are Both Required for Virulence in the Channel Catfish

                        ML Rogge* and RL Thune

 

S1-4      Evaluation of the Role of Ammonia and Urea Transporters in the Pathogenesis of Edwardsiella ictaluri

                        J Beekman and RL Thune*

 

S1-5      High Total Ammonia Nitrogen Concentrations Increase Survival of Channel Catfish Experimentally Infected with Flavobacterium columnare

                        AJ Mitchell* and B Farmer

 

S1-6      Ultrastructure of Skin Lesions on Channel Catfish, Ictalurus punctatus, Exposed to Flavobacterium columnare – Insights on Skin Discoloration and Epidermal Damage

                        A McElwain*, CR Arias, O Olivares-Fuster and SA Bullard

 

 

 

 

 

SESSION 2.  IMMUNOLOGY I: VACCINES

Chairs: Gregory Wiens (USA) and Oriol Sunyer (SPAIN/USA)                                                        Ballroom E

 

S2-1      Expression Profiles of Cobia (Rachycentron canadum) Spleen and Head Kidney Following the Vaccination Against Vibrio carchariae, Proteus vulgaris and Streptococcus sp.

                        J Feng*, Z Guo, Y Su, L Xu, J-Y Wang, Y Hou and L Mao

 

S2-2      Attenuated Francisella asiatica iglC Mutant Induces Protective Immunity to Francisellosis in Tilapia

                        E Soto*, JE Wiles, PH Elzer, KR Macaluso and JP Hawke

 

S2-3      An Experimental Vaccine Against Aeromonas hydrophila can Induce Protection in Rainbow Trout

                        SE LaPatra*, KP Plant, WD Shewmaker, RA Burkhart and AW Morton

 

S2-4      Confirmation of Safety and Efficacy for a Live Attenuated Flavobacterium psychrophila Vaccine

                        TJ Johnson*, N Parvez, DR Call, BJ LaFrentz, T Miura and KD Cain

 

S2-5      Development, Characterization and Early Evaluation of New Modified Live Vaccines Against Columnaris Disease

                        CR Arias* and O Olivares-Fuster

 

S2-6      Initial Evaluation of an Edwardsiella ictaluri Type III Secretion System Mutant as a Vaccine Candidate Against Enteric Septicemia of Catfish

                        ML Rogge* and RL Thune

 

 

SESSION 3.  PARASITOLOGY I: MYXOZOAN WORKSHOP 1  

Chairs: Jerri Bartholomew (USA) and Astrid Holzer (Spain)                                               Ballroom F

 

S3-1      An Overview of Myxozoan Parasites Found in Smallmouth Bass (Micropterus dolomieu) from Three Tributary Rivers of the Chesapeake Bay, USA

                        HL Ellery*, VS Blazer, LR Iwanowicz and DD Iwanowicz

 

S3-2      Sphaeromyxa sp (Myxosporea: Sphaeromyxidae) a Parasite of Lined Seahorses, Hippocampus erectus, from the Gulf of Mexico

                        BF Sears*, PA Anderson and EC Greiner

 

S3-3      Henneguya zschokkei s.l. (Myxozoa) in Whitefish (Coregonus lavaretus) in SW Finland, and Possible Interaction Between Wild and Farmed Fish

                        H-P Fagerholm*, B Szostakowska and T Wiklund

 

S3-4      Application of a Real-time PCR Assay for the Detection of Henneguya ictaluri in Channel Catfish Ponds

                        MJ Griffin*, LM Pote, AC Camus, MJ Manuel, TE Greenway and DJ Wise

 

S3-5      Predicting Salmon Mortality from Ceratomyxa shasta by Measuring Parasite Densities in Water Samples

                        SL Hallett*, RA Ray, RA Holt, SD Atkinson and JL Bartholomew

 

S3-6      Evaluation of the Risk of Myxobolus cerebralis Introduction as a Result of Fish Passage

                        CM Zielinski, SL Hallett and JL Bartholomew*

 

S3-7      Myxobolus Cerebralis in Fishes in Reservoirs of Kamchatka

                        TV Gavruseva*

 

 

 

 

SESSION 4.  FISH HEALTH SURVEYS

Chairs: John Foott (USA) and Jesus Lopez Romalde (Spain)                                               Ballroom G

 

S4-1      National Wild Fish Health Survey: Selected Findings and Limitations

SL Mumford*

 

S4-2      Demonstration of New Web Interface for the National Wild Fish Health Survey

KK Peters* and JL Bradley

 

S4-3      Results of Fish Health Assessment of Glass Eels, Anguilla rostrata, from Canadian Maritime Rivers from 2006 – 2010

                        DB Groman*, RW Threader, D Wadowska, T Maynard and L Bimke

 

S4-4      Cutthroat Trout Virus Surveys in New Mexico and Arizona

                        TD Lewis*, EM Rodarte and DD Hampton

 

S4-5      Epidemics and Control Strategies for Diseases of Farmed Salmonids: A Parameter Study

ART Jonkers, KJ Sharkey, M Thrush, JF Turnbull and K Morgan*

 

 

1:30 – 3:00 Concurrent Platform Sessions

 

SESSION 5.  DIAGNOSTIC TESTING                                                     

Chairs: Ron Thune (USA) and Masahiro Sakai (Japan)                                                      Ballroom D

 

S5-1      Development of a U.S. National Fish Health Laboratory Network

                        AE Goodwin*, JB Rolland and KR Snekvik

 

S5-2      ICHV-2 (the Other Catfish Herpesvirus): Detection by qPCR

                        AE Goodwin*, E Marecaux and LA Hanson

 

S5-3      Use of Diagnostic Assays to Screen Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) Broodstock for Flavobacterium psychrophilum

                        A Long*, DR Call and KD Cain

 

S5-4      Development of Immunochromatography Assay Kit for Rana Virus Determination

                        YR Kim, A Bayley, KD Thompson, A Adams, T Aoki and T-S Jung*

 

S5-5      Development of Two Novel Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Assays to Measure Alphaherpes Viral Load in Bottlenose Dolphins (Tursiops truncatus)

                        HTD Maness*, S Venn-Watson, LL Archer, R Rivera, ED Jensen and HH Nollens

                                             

                                                                                                             

SESSION 6.  GLOBAL EMERGENCY RESPONSE AND PREPAREDNESS: EMERGING AQUATIC ISSUES

SPECIAL SESSION BY THE AMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION

Chair: Roy Yanong (USA)                                                                                                         Ballroom E

 

S6-1      Sinking or Swimming in the OIE Aquatic Animal Health Code

                        MD Remmenga* and LL Gustafson

 

S6-2      Perspective on Global Preparedness for Aquatic Animal Diseases

                        KH Hartman*

 

S6-3      Developing, Implementing, Auditing and Certifying Veterinary Biosecurity Programs

                        DA Scarfe*

 

S6-4      Emerging Disease Issues and Concerns in Shellfish

                        R Smolowitz*                                    

S6-5      Pet Industry Efforts to Control Chytridiomycosis in Amphibians

                        N St-Erne*

 

S6-6      Aquarium and Aquaculture Facility Emergency Preparedness and Recovery

                  BR Whitaker*

 

 

SESSION 7.  PARASITOLOGY II: MYXOZOAN WORKSHOP 2

Chairs: Matt Griffin (USA) and Simon Jones (Canada)                                                      Ballroom F

 

S7-1      Spatial, Temporal and Host Factors Structure the Ceratomyxa shasta (Myxozoa) Population in the Klamath River Basin

                        SD Atkinson* and JL Bartholomew

 

S7-2      Host-specific Virulence and Transmission of Ceratomyxa shasta Genotypes I and II

                        CN Hurst* and JL Bartholomew

 

S7-3      The Dynamics of Mixed Myxozoan Infections and Potential Mechanisms of Within-host Interaction

                        AS Holzer*, R Wootten and C Sommerville

 

S7-4      Histopathological Features of Infections by the Myxosporean Zschokkella hildae Auerbach, 1910 in the Kidney of Atlantic Cod (Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758)

                        B Gorgoglione* and C Sommerville

 

S7-5      Chinook Salmon Host Response to Ceratomyxa shasta (Myxozoa)

                        SJ Bjork*, Y Zhang, O Sunyer and JL Bartholomew

 

 

3:30 – 5:00 Concurrent Platform Sessions

 

SESSION 8.  BACTERIOLOGY II
Chairs: Charles Gieseker (USA) and Bryndis Bjornsdottir (Iceland)                                     Ballroom D

 

S8-1      Virulence Properties of Moritella viscosa Extracellular Products

B Bjornsdottir*, T Gudmundsdottir and BK Gudmundsdottir

 

S8-2      Detection of Yersinia ruckeri in Juvenile Cultured Atlantic Cod (Gadus morhua) in a Marine Nursery Located in Atlantic Canada

NY OŐBrien, DB Groman*, J Giles and DS Whelan

 

S8-3      Characterization of Isolates of Group B Streptococci from Diseased Farmed and Wild Marine Fish from the U.S. Gulf Coast

                        E Soto, R-X Wang, JE Wiles, W Baumgartner and JP Hawke*

 

S8-4      A Wide Analysis of Fish Bacterial Pathogen Streptococcus parauberis: Approach to Complimentary Genomics and Proteomics

                        SW Nho*, SB Park, HB Jang, IS Cha, MA Ha, YR Kim, J Hikima, M Othani, T Aoki and

T-S Jung

 

S8-5      Ecological and Epidemiological Aspects of Bacterial Kidney Disease in Marine Phase Chinook Salmon

LD Rhodes*, CA Rice, CM Greene, DJ Teel, M Trudel, SL Nance, T Zubkowski,

E Smith and P Moran

 

S8-6      Possible Common Etiological Agent for Strawberry Disease and Red Mark Syndrome in Rainbow Trout

M Metselaar*, KD Thompson, RML Gratacap, MJL Kik, SE LaPatra, SJ Lloyd, DR Call,

PD Smith and A Adams

SESSION 9.  HUSBANDRY AND NUTRITION                                                  

Chairs: John Drennan (USA) and Sally Anderson (New Zealand)                                         Ballroom E

 

S9-1      Isotonic Egg-washing Reduces Bacteria and Viruses on Salmon Eggs in Aquaculture

                        M Kohara*, S Ogawa, H Kasai and M Yoshimizu

 

S9-2      Bioexclusion in Site-level Biosecurity Plans

                        GA Karreman*

 

S9-3      Effects of Common Aquaculture Chemicals Against Selected Fish Pathogenic Bacteria

                        S Smith*

 

S9-4      The Importance of Hygiene for Live Feed Management: Lessons Learned from New Zealand Groper (Polyprion oxygeneios) Juveniles

S Anderson*, I Salinas, LA Tubbs, JS Lumsden, B Diggles, V Webb, Y Gublin, S Pether, G Irvine and S Walker

 

 

SESSION 10.  PARASITOLOGY III: MYXOZOAN WORKSHOP 3                                

Chairs: Sascha Hallett (USA) and Oswaldo Palenzuela (Spain)                                           Ballroom F

 

 

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

 

8:30 – 10:00 Plenary Lectures

Chair: Sarah Poynton (USA)

 

Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia Virus: An Old Virus with New Tricks

Gael Kurath, USGS Western Fisheries Research Center, Seattle, WA, USA

 

Status of Finfish Culture and Parasitic Diseases in China

Tingbao Yang, Institute of Aquatic Economic Animals, School of Life Sciences, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China

 

Novel Discoveries into the Immune System of Teleost Fish, and their Impact into the Future Development of Mucosal Vaccines

Oriel Sunyer, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain; University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, Philadelphia, PA, USA

 

 

10:30 – 12:00 Concurrent Platform Sessions

 

SESSION 11.  SHRIMP AND LOBSTER DISEASE AND IMMUNOLOGY

Chairs: Kim Reece (USA) and Ikuo Hirono (Japan)                                                            Ballroom D

 

S11-1    Molecular Immunology on Kuruma Shrimp, Marsupenaeus japonicus

I Hirono*, T Koyama, A Kaizu, A Shitara, MBB Maningas, FF Fagutao, H Yamada,

K Komiya, T Aoki and H Kondo

 

S11-2    Characterization of Nitric Oxide Synthase Gene, MjNOS, in Kuruma Shrimp, Marsupenaeus japonicus and its mRNA Variants

M Inada*, S Okugawa, J Nishi, M Yoshimine, R Sudhakaran, T Kono, T Yoshida,

M Sakai and T Itami

 

S11-3    Molecular Cloning and Characterization of Dicer2 Gene in Kurama Shrimp, Marsupenaeus japonicus

J Nishi*, S Okugawa, M Inada, T Yoshida, Y Suzuki, T Kono, M Sakai, T Mekata and

T Itami

S11-4    Characterization of Tumor Necrosis Factor Ligand Superfamily Gene in Kuruma Shrimp, Marsupenaeus japonicus

S Okugawa*, R Sudhakaran, M Inada, T Mekata, J Nishi, M Yoshimine, T Yoshida,

Y Suzuki, T Kono, M Sakai and T Itami

 

S11-5    Reciprocal Effects Between the Lethal Spiny Lobster Virus PaV1 and the Florida Lobster Fishery

DC Behringer*, JA Moss, JD Shields and MJ Butler IV

 

S11-6    Population Effects of Bitter Crab Disease on Snow and Tanner Crabs from Alaska and Newfoundland

                        JF Morado*, MSM Siddeek, DR Mullowney, EG Dawe, CA Shavey, PC Jensen,

VC Lowe and RJ Cawthorn

 

 

SESSION 12.  ANTIMICROBIAL USE IN AQUACULTURE: RESISTANCE, RESIDUES AND RESEARCH

SPECIAL SESSION BY THE US FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION

Chairs: Ron Miller (USA) and Jennifer Matysczak (USA)                                                    Ballroom E

 

S12-1    Current Veterinary Approaches to Judicious Antimicrobial Use

                        DA Scarfe*, D Palić and CI Walster

                                                                                                              

S12-2    Aquaculture: Its Contribution to the Aquatic Resistome?

                        DW Verner-Jeffreys* and C Baker-Austin

 

S12-3    Efforts by the U.S. Food and Drug AdministrationŐs Center for Veterinary Medicine to Address Antimicrobial Resistance in Aquaculture

                        J Matysczak*

 

S12-4    Resistant or Susceptible May Not Always be Your Answer

                        RA Miller*

 

S12-5    Development of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing Methods for Flavobacterium columnare and F. psychrophilum

                        CM Gieseker* and TD Mayer

 

S12-6    Analysis of Bacterial Antibiotic Resistant Genes in Aquaculture

                        J-Y Wang*, Y-J Geng, R-X Wang and J Feng

 

 

SESSION 13.  WILDLIFE, ORNAMENTAL AND AQUARIUM MEDICINE                             

Chairs: Brent Whitaker (USA) and Arik Diamant (Israel)                                                   Ballroom F

 

S13-1    Apicomplexan Protozoan Parasites in the Brain of an Immature Indo-Pacific Green Sea Turtle

                        M Flint*, JC Patterson-Kane, CJ Limpus and PC Mills

 

S13-2    The Importance of Emerging Exotic Viral Pathogens of Ornamental Fish in Australia

                        AE Rimmer*, JA Becker, A Tweedie and RJ Whittington

 

S13-3    Correlations of Swimming Patterns with Vertebral Deformities in Captive Sandtiger Sharks, Carcharias taurus

                        EE Tate*, PA Anderson and IK Berzins

 

S13-4    Prospecting for Biomarkers of Health in Whale Sharks, Rhinocodon typus, Using Metabolomic Methods

A Dove*, J Leisen, M Zhou, K Lim-Hing, DH Webb, L Gelbaum, J Byrne, M Viant,

F Fernandez and J Kubanek

 

S13-5    Megalocytiviruses of Ornamental Fish and Implications for Aquaculture Species

                        J Go*, M Lancaster, K Deece, O Dhungyel and RJ Whittington

 

S13-6    Correlations of Capture, Transport, and Nutrition with Vertebral Deformities in Captive Sandtiger Sharks (Carcharias taurus)

                        PA Anderson*, DR Huber, DE Noaker and IK Bezkins

 

 

SESSION 14.  MYCOSES                                                                                    

Chairs: Vicki Blazer (USA) and Sven Bergmann (Germany)                                                 Ballroom G

 

S14-1    Ulcerative Mycoses Caused by Aphaomyces invadans and Ochroconis sp. in Wild and Cultured Fish Species

                        JP Hawke*, W Baumgartner and E Soto

 

S14-2    Exophialiosis in Bonita (Sarda chiliensis) from a Public Aquarium

                        K Hirokawa*, M Murray, A Reed and ES Weber III

 

S14-3    Effects of Environmental Temperature on the Kinetics of Ichthyophoniasis in Juvenile Pacific Herring (Clupea pallasii)

                        JL Gregg*, JJ Vollenweider, CA Grady, RA Heintz and PK Hershberger

 

S14-4    Molecular Detection of Ichthyophonus in Walleye Pollock and the Search for Planktonic Reservoirs Using Quantitative PCR

VC Lowe*, CS Friedman and JF Morado

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

 

8:30 – 12:00 Poster Session

 

1:30 – 3:00 Concurrent Platform Sessions

 

SESSION 15.  PARASITOLOGY IV: FISH 1                                                                    

Chairs: Deborah Iwanowicz (USA) and Stephen Atkinson (Australia/USA)                            Ballroom D

 

S15-1    A New Microsporidian from Common Stingray Dasyatis pastinaca in the Mediterranean Sea

                        A Diamant*, M Goren, MB Yokeş, BS Galil, Y Klopman, D Huchon, A Szitenberg and

S† Karhan

 

S15-2    Diversity of Microsporidia among Marine Parasitic Copepods (Caligidae) in the Northeast Pacific Ocean

                        SRM Jones*, G Prosperi-Porta and E Kim

 

S15-3    Effects of Essential Oils on the Viability of Caligus rogercresseyi Using a Novel In Vitro Assay Based on the Inhibition of Lice Frontal Filament Formation

                        J Troncoso* and J Gonz‡lez

 

S15-4    Conceptual Framework for the Use of Parasites of Fishes as Bioindicators of Acute and Chronic Environmental Perturbation after the 2010 Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill (DHOS) in the Gulf of Mexico

                        SA Bullard* and GW Benz

 

S15-5    Molecular Identification, Ultrastructure and Histopathological Studies of Microsporidian Parasite of Transparent and Albino Puntius tetrazona

                        O Chang*, K Li, F Wang, C Liu and S Wu

 

SESSION 16.  VIROLOGY I                                                  

Chairs: Kyle Garver (Canada) and Lingbing Zeng (China)                                                   Ballroom E

 

S16-1    Isolation and Identification of a Novel Reovirus by Using a Newly Established Cell Line Derived from the Kidney of Channel Catfish, Ictalurus punctatus, Rafinnesque.

                        L Zeng*, J Xu, X Li, X Luo, Y Xiao and Y Zhou

 

S16-2    Re-activation of Koi Herpesvirus (KHV) in Persistent Infected Fish Used for Virus Detection after Non-lethal Sampling

                        SM Bergmann*

 

S16-3    Detection of KHV in Healthy Non-Carp Carrier Fish in Polish Inland Waters by PCR

                        J Kempter, M Kielpinski, R Panicz* and J Sadowski

 

S16-4    Analysis of Attenuation in a Gene 50 Deleted Channel Catfish Virus (Ictalurid herpesvirus 1) Construct Suggests that more is Involved than Lack of Gene 50 Expression

                        LA Hanson*, N Vanderheijden, JA Martial, D Kunec and L Ford

 

S16-5    A Fatal Reovirus is Highly Prevalent in Blue Crabs, Callinectes sapidus, in Aquaculture and Soft Shell Crab Production Facilities

                        HA Bowers, L Carrion, GA Messick, O Zmora, A Hanif, R Jagus and EJ Schott*

 

S16-6    Metagenomic Studies Reveal Novel Viruses in Shrimp

                        TFF Ng*, S Alavandi and M Breitbart

 

 

SESSION 17.  DIAGNOSTIC CHALLENGES

SESSION SUPPORTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR AND COMPARATIVE PATHOBIOLOGY, JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, BALTIMORE, USA

Chairs: Jeff Wolf (USA) and Stephen Smith (USA)                                                               Ballroom F

 

 

3:30 – 5:00 Concurrent Platform Sessions

 

SESSION 18.  IMMUNOLOGY II                                               

Chairs: Lora Petrie-Hansen (USA) and Nicole Kirchhoff (Tasmania)                                   Ballroom D

 

S18-1    Construction and Screening of a Library of Attenuated Mutants in Edwardsiella ictaluri, Identification of Genes Involves in Bacterial Invasion and Potential as Vaccines

                        S Menanteau-Ledouble* and ML Lawrence

 

S18-2    Efficacy of a Parenteral and Oral DNA Vaccine in Fish for Aquatic Mycobacteriosis

                        S Smith*

 

S18-3    The Identification and Characterization of Interleukin-17 Family Genes and Receptors in Fish

                        H Korenaga*, K Tomoya, K Haruka, T Hiroaki and S Masahiro

 

S18-4    Pathogenic Recognition Proteins in Rainbow Trout Plasma (Oncorhynchus mykiss)

                        S Russell*, K Young, M Edwards, A Peterson, A Reid and JS Lumsden

 

S18-5    Antibody Response in Ranched Southern Bluefin Tuna, Thunnus maccoyii, Naturally Infected with the Blood Fluke, Cardicola forsteri

                        NT Kirchhoff*, MJ Leef, V Valdenegro, C Hayward and BF Nowak

 

S18-6    The Zebrafish Model – A Flow Cytometry-based Investigation of Mechanisms of Endocytosis

                        CM Hohn*, S-R Lee, LM Pinchuk and L Petrie-Hanson

 

SESSION 19.  BACTERIOLOGY III                                                                  

Chairs: Cynthia Stine (USA) and Matt Metselaar (Scotland)                                               Ballroom E

 

S19-1    Detection and Quantification of Renibacterium salmoninarum in Fluid Samples by Solid Phase Cytometry

                        CL McKibben, DG Elliott* and JL Drocourt

 

S19-2    Aeromonas salmonicida subsp. achromogenes and the Effect of the Autoinducer Synthase AsaI on Bacterial Virulence

                        J Schwenteit, T Gudmundsdottir, B Bjornsdottir and BK Gudmundsdottir*

 

S19-3    Weissella sp. Outbreaks in Brazilian Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) Farms: Aetiological Agent, Genotyping, and Transmission Route, and Antibiotic Resistance Profile

                        HCP Figueiredo*, CAG Leal, FAA Costa and GA Carvalho-Castro

 

S19-4    Analysis of the Serological Variability of Vibro tapetis, Causative Agent of BRD in Clams

                        S Balboa, A Bastardo, A Dove, JL Barja, AE Toranzo and JL Romalde*

 

S19-5    Mycobacterial Infections in Resident Chesapeake Bay Striped Bass Morone saxatilis

CB Stine*, AM Baya, L Hungerford, MA Matsche, L Pieper, K Rosemary, C Driscoll and AS Kane

 

S19-6    Genetic Diversity of Mycobacterium chelonae in Aquatic Environments as Determined by PFGE

                        S Sanchez*, C Still, J Lane, J Saliki, AC Camus, G Bossart, T Clauss, T Mullican and

A Dove

 

 

SESSION 20.  PARASITOLOGY V: SHELLFISH                                            

Chairs: Alistair Dove (USA) and Ole Samuelsen (Norway)                                                  Ballroom F

 

S20-1    The Frequency and Distribution of Genetic Strains of Hematodinium, a Parasitic Dinoflagellate of the Blue Crab (Callinectes sapidus) along the Delmarva Peninsula, VA

                        KM Pagenkopp*, JD Shields, J Xiao, TL Miller, HJ Small, AR Place and KS Reece

 

S20-2    Discovery and Characterization of New Perkinsus Species

                        KS Reece*, GP Scott, CF Dungan, PM da Silva, C Adams, EA MacIntyre and

EM Burreson

 

S20-3    Haplosporidiosis in Bivalve Molluscs: New Perspectives in Haplosporidium costale, Agent of SSO Disease in Crassostrea virginica

                        NA Stokes* and RB Carnegie

 

S20-4    Oyster Parasites Common to Lake Worth Lagoon, Florida

                        SE Laramore* and J Scarpa

 

S20-5    Potential Bivalve Reservoirs of Bonamia sp. in FloridaŐs Indian River Lagoon

                        SE Laramore* and AL Lave

 

S20-6    Evolutionary Ecology of Crassostrea virginica and its Parasites

                        RB Carnegie* and EM Burreson

 

5:15 – 6:15 American Fisheries Society – Fish Health Section

Business Meeting

 

 

Thursday, September 9, 2010

 

8:30 – 10:00 Plenary Lectures

Chair: Andrew Kane (USA)

 

Infectious Salmon Anemia in the Chilean Salmon Farming Industry: Origins and Impacts

            Alicia Gallardo Lagno, National Fisheries Service, Valparaiso, Chile

 

Short and Long Term Implications for Ecosystem Health in the North Central Gulf of Mexico Following the Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill

            George Crozier, Dauphin Island Sea Laboratory, Alabama, USA

 

 

10:30 – 12:00 Concurrent Platform Sessions

 

SESSION 21.  TREATMENTS                

Chairs: Andrew Mitchell (USA) and Lincoln Tubbs (New Zealand/Canada)                          Ballroom D

 

S21-1    Comparison of In-Vitro and In–Vivo Efficacy of Florfenicol for Treatment of Francisella asiatica Infection in Tilapia

                        E Soto*, RG Endris and JP Hawke

 

S21-2    The Administration of a Bronopol-based Chemical Treatment to Control Ichthyopthirius multifiliis (Ciliophora) Infections

                        SM Pic—n-Camacho*, JE Bron and AP Shinn

 

S21-3    Efficacy of Florfenicol, Copper Sulphate and Potassium Permanganate in Controlling a Natural Infection of Aeromonas hydrophila and Flavobacterium columnare in Sunshine Bass, Morone chrysops Female x Morone saxatilis Male

                        AM Darwish*

 

S21-4    Evaluation of Novel Therapeutics against Monogenean Parasites

                        LA Tubbs*, W Bin and M Hamann

 

S21-5    Using Vaccines in Aquaculture

H Mitchell*

 

 

SESSION 22.  PARASITOLOGY VI: FISH 2                                                   

Chairs: Linda Pote (USA) and Tingbao Yang (China)                                                                   Ballroom E

 

S22-1    Health and Reproductive Consequences for Sciaenops ocellatus (Perciformes: Sciaenidae) Infected with the Ovarian Parasite Philometra floridensis (Nematode: Philometridae)

                        MD Bakenhaster*, S Lowerre-Barbierrie, Y Kiryu, S Walters and EJ Fajer-Avila

 

S22-2    Unknown Clinostomum sp. Associated with Pathology in Channel Catfish (Ictalurus punctatus) in Mississippi (USA)

                        CM Doffitt*, LH Khoo, LM Pote and DT King

 

S22-3    DNA Barcoding Platyhelminths that Parasitize Aquatic Animals

                        SA Locke*, JD McLaughlin and DJ Marcogliese

S22-4    Life Histories of the Trematodes Found in Double-crested Cormorant Populations in the Mississippi Delta and the Potential Impact of these Parasites on Commercial and Wild Fish Species Found in this Region

                        MM OŐHear*, LM Pote, DT King, CM Doffitt, C Panuska and LE Miranda

 

S22-5    Infection Dynamics of Ecto-and Endoparasites of Channel Catfish (Ictalurus punctatus), Blue Catfish (Ictalurus furcatus), and C x B Hybrid Catfish (Female Ictalurus punctatus x Male Ictalurus furnacatus) in Earthen Pond Aquaculture

TN Truong* and SA Bullard

S22-6    Observation and Description of Five New Species of Cestode Parasites in Fishes from Ogba River, Benin City, Edo State, Nigeria

                        EE Obano*

 

 

SESSION 23.  VIROLOGY II: VHS    

Chairs: Luke Iwanowicz (USA) and David Verner-Jeffreys (England)                                    Ballroom F

 

S23-1    Results of 2009 Surveillance Efforts for Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia Virus in Lake Ontario and Lake Superior

ER Cornwell*, GE Eckerlin, RG Getchell, GH Groocock, TH Thompson, WN Batts,

G Kurath, JR Winton, PR Bowser, MB Bain and JW Casey

 

S23-2    Generation of a Mutant Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia Virus of the Great Lakes Strain which is Attenuated in Yellow Perch (Perca flavescens)

                        A Ammayappan, TM Thompson, G Kurath and VN Vakharia*

 

S23-3    Development of Tools to Forecast the Potential for Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia Epizootics in Wild Fish Populations

                        PK Hershberger*, JL Gregg, MK Purcell, CA Grady, JC Woodson and JR Winton

 

S23-4    Experimental Susceptibility of Sea Lamprey and Tiger Muskellunge to VHSV IVb

                        RG Getchell*, GH Groocock, ER Cornwell, LL Coffee, GA Wooster and PR Bowser

 

S23-5    Detection of VHSV IVb Within the Gonads of Great Lakes Fish using In Situ Hybridization

                        LJ Al-Hussinee* and JS Lumsden

 

S23-6    Humoral Immune Response of Muskellunge, Esox masquinongy, to Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia Virus

                        EV Millard* and M Faisal

 

S23-7    Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia (VHS) Surveillance on Wisconsin Fish Farms

                        MJ Kebus*

 

 

1:30 – 3:00 Concurrent Platform Sessions

 

SESSION 24.  VIROLOGY III: IHN/ENV                                                                      

Chairs: Terry Ng (USA) and Mamoru Yoshimizu (Japan)                                                   Ballroom D

 

S24-1    Biology and Genetic Characterization of the Fish and Amphibian Herpesviruses (Family: Alloherpesviridae)

TB Waltzek*, GO Kelley, ME Alfaro, T Kurobe, AJ Davison and RP Hedrick

 

S24-2    Genogroup-specificity of DNA Vaccines against Infectious Hematopoietic Necrosis Virus (IHNV) in Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)

                        MMD Pe–aranda*, SE LaPatra and G Kurath

 

S24-3    Vector Potential of the Salmon Louse (Lepeoptheirus salmonis) in the Transmission of Infectious Hematopoietic Necrosis Virus (IHNV)

                        E Jakob*, DE Barker and KA Garver

 

 

 

S24-4    Estimation of Viral Parameters Associated with Waterborne Transmission of Infectious Hematopoietic Necrosis Virus (IHNV) in Atlantic Salmon

                        KA Garver*, AM Grant and J Richard

 

 

S24-5    Molecular Characterization and Infection Kinetics of Erythrocytic Necrosis Virus (ENV) in Pacific Herring

                        EJ Emmenegger*, JA Glenn, WN Batts, CA Grady, JL Gregg, SE Roon, JR Winton and

PK Hershberger

 

 

SESSION 25.  IMMUNOLOGY III                                                                                  

Chairs: Scott LaPatra (USA) and Takashi Aoki (Japan)                                                     Ballroom E

 

S25-1    Recombination Activation Gene 1 (Rag1) Mutant Zebrafish for Immunology Research

                        L Petrie-Hanson, CM Hohn* and LA Hanson

 

S25-2    Adhesion Dynamics of Flavobacterium columnare to Channel Catfish (Ictalurus punctatus) and Zebrafish (Danio rerio) after Immersion Challenge

                        O Olivares-Fuster, SA Bullard, A McElwain and CR Arias*

 

S25-3    Effects of the Anesthesia Agents Benzocaine and Tricane Methanesulfonate (MS-222) on Immune Parameters in Cuban Tree Frogs (Osteopilus septentrionalis) Tadpoles

                        BF Sears*, PW Snyder and JR Rohr

 

S25-4    Antiviral Activities of an Intracellular Viral RNA Sensor, MDA5, in Japanese Flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus)

                        M Ohtani*, J Hikima, T-S Jung and T Aoki

 

S25-5    Lymphocyte Deficient Zebrafish Demonstrate Specific Protection Following Bacterial

Re-exposure

                        CM Hohn and L Petrie-Hanson*

 

S25-6    Generation of a Monoclonal Antibody Specific for ORF68 of Koi Herpesvirus

                        T Aoki*, I Hirono, H Kondo, T Takano, S Unajak, T Taki, J Hikima and T-S Jung

 

 

SESSION 26.  TOXICOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL STRESS            

Chairs: John Hawke (USA) and Lone Madsen (Denmark)                                           Ballroom F

 

S26-1    Histopathological Effects of 17 Beta-estrodiol on the Gonads of Larval Xenopus laevis

                        JC Wolf*, I Lutz, W Kloas, TA Springer, HO Krueger, LR Holden and AJ Hosmer

 

S26-2    Mortalities, Skin Lesions and Intersex in Smallmouth Bass: Possible Associations with Contaminants of Emerging Concern

                        VS Blazer*, LR Iwanowicz, DD Iwanowicz and HL Ellery

 

S26-3    Investigating Fish Kills in Young-of-the-Year Smallmouth Bass in the Susquehanna River Drainage

                        L Iwanowicz*, VS Blazer, C Starliper, HL Ellery and K Crawford

 

S26-4    Disappearing Golden Shiner Phenomenon – Is Hydrogen Sulfide the Culprit?

                        AM Kelly* and S Kumaran

 

 

 

3:30 – 4:00 Student Awards & Closing Session